Wednesday, February 2, 2011

^5s: The Last 5 WTF Movies I Watched

So this is a list movies that I have seen in recent history that made me say WTF for one reason or another, which I will explain. Except for one of these movies, I am still not sure how I feel about them. I don't think I hate them but I'm not sure I like them, either. This may require a second viewing.

Following
So I think it might have been iamnotstrange that recommended this to me after I talked about Inception. Maybe? Or maybe it was Pago. Anyway, one of you recommended this since I love Christoper Nolan. After watching this, I think I might like this movie, but I'm not sure. The plot twists were some crazy shit. And while I like to think I'm kind of a smartypants, I did not expect the shit that happened in this movie. No spoiler alerts here, but like I said, the twists that this plot goes through will turn your brain inside out. Maybe I'm not smart enough to appreciate it?

Delicatessen
So, since I liked Amelie, my roommate who is a known hardcore movie nerd and pretentious artfag, suggested we watch this movie. All I have to say is WHAT THE FUCK. Seriously, what the fuck. I thought I knew what was going on, and then when the movie was over, I realized I didn't know what the fuck was going on. At least not at the end. I'm not even sure if it had a happy ending or not. And that's not to say that I like happy endings, because I don't appreciate the Hollywood/Disney ending usually, but I am just saying that I have no idea if this movie was trying to go with the happy ending or not.

500 Days of Summer
Okay, so Pago told me that this movie was not some corny ass romantic movie, which  it wasn't. However, I'm not sure what it was otherwise. The tagline for the movie says it's a movie about love, which just sounds bad. I kind of think it was more about relationships. I also kind of think that it was the kind of movie that dudes and chicks can watch together without one of them feeling like they got gypped. Other than that, I am not sure if I liked it or not. I do love Zooey Deschanel, I think she's super hot as I've mentioned in this blog before. I also love love love Joseph Gordon-Levitt. Manz calls him my other manz aka my movie boyfriend.  Maybe what it is, is that I actually secretly liked the movie but am mad that I did and so I'm trying to hate on it? I don't know.

Alice in Wonderland
Okay, I was all mad at first for like the first 2/3 of the movie because this was NOT any of the Alice stories. It was not Alice in Wonderland. It was not Through the Looking Glass. So what the fuck was it? I had a hard time dealing with this issue until I realized "Okay, it's just Tim Burton's version of an Alice story" and then I felt better about it after that. I will say that I did kind of like how he ended up making Alice sort of a strong female character who handled her own business.

The Game
Now this movie is one of those movies that WILL have you saying WTF, because seriously, you're like "What the fuck is going ON up in here?" It's another one of those twisty sort of mindfuck kind of movies, but the way the story was told and the way the movie ended make the movie probably one of the best movies I've seen. This one is a definite must see. 

4 comments:

  1. Yeah, that was me that recommended Following. You're right about it turning your brain inside out, but that's why I like it. I also like 500 Days of Summer. Should I admit that? Both my wife and I hate (HATE) those corny romantic comedies..but this movie worked for us. It's not Eternal Sunshine (which I love), but still good. Since you're a Joseph Gordon-Levitt fan, you might want to check out Uncertainty. I'm saying this with a BIG maybe. It's another one of those WTF movies that you may or may not like. Tim Burton is hit-or-miss with me. Edward Scissorhands and his take on Batman are two of my faves from him, but I wasn't a big fan of the Alice joint. Aaannddd then there's "The Game." I totally agree with you that it's a must see; a mindfuck indeed. I've never seen Amelie or Delicatessen, so I'll check those out soon.

    ReplyDelete
  2. I'll be honest, you know the reason I wasn't sure I liked Following? Because it was too real. Cobb got away and shit like that happens all the time where people get royally screwed. I guess I'm lame because on occasion I like for the good guy to win...even though I normally root for the bad guy or the anti-hero. I'm weird.

    OMG WE LOVE ETERNAL SUNSHINE TOO!

    Check out Amelie, I bet your wife would love it. I know I did. Delicatessen, well, that was some fucked up weird ass shit. I STILL don't know how I feel about it.

    ReplyDelete
  3. Damn, I'll need to check these movies out. I've seen 500 days and Alice, but I haven't seen the others. I'm interested in seeing that Delicatessan, sounds like you tripped balls on that one.

    Good recommendations because I haven't had any good co-signs in terms of movies lately.

    ReplyDelete
  4. Pago: You made me LMAO when you said trip balls. Because I seriously did trip balls on that movie. Let me know what you think. And did you finish Ender's Game yet??

    ReplyDelete