Wednesday, December 30, 2009

Conversations With...

This is a new segment of my blog where I talk about discussions I've had with other people. These conversations are all going to be about shit I find interesting or thought provoking or funny in some way.

Now, most of these people you regla readers of my blog (all 3 of you) will know of and recognize, and some you won't, but pretty much everything I will be posting in this segment will be real conversations with real people. And so, I have the following disclaimers to make:

The following program contains content that may be inappropriate to some viewers. Parental discretion is advised. (But you already knew that.) The characters and events in this are purely fictitious, any similarity to actual persons, living or dead, is purely coinicidental. (Not really. Well, kinda sorta in a way, but not really.) No real animals were harmed in the making of this segment. (No, I don't know why I used this one, except it was hilarious when Pago mentioned it.)

Conversation #1:
So my first segment is both thought provoking and hilarious. The thought provoking shit is that I was talking to Stef about music at the wedding and at the reception. I told her I had a lot of dance type music already that I was sure all the chicks at the wedding will be into. Things I downloaded on the spur of the moment because the estrogen was high at that point in my cycle and whatnot. You know, things like Kelis' "Bossy", and the "Lady Marmalade" remix. So Stef said, there are two kinds of music you like, the kind you tell other people you like, and the kind you don't admit that you like. I fully fully realize this is the case, but had never thought of it before. And, well, because of the fact that I HATE posers and people who think they're too cool for everyone else, and because I ALSO hate hypocrites, I will now list 5 songs that I am ashamed that I like and would never previously admit to liking. (However, most of this stuff I only listen to when I'm slightly drunk. So there.)

Alanis Morrissette - "You Oughta Know" (When I was angry and drunk that song was the shit)

An American Tail Soundtrack - "Somewhere Out There" (Shut up. That shit was sad when I was a kid.)

Bow Wow - "Fresh Azimiz" (Yeah. I like it. A lot.)

Britney Spears - "Toxic" (Whatever, every chick loves that song in the club!)

Dave Matthews Band - "Crazy" (C'mon, we all have a little drunk overly emo college freshman inside of us)

Okay, I can't bear to go through the rest of the alphabet to admit my secret shame.



Conversation #2:


In a three party conversation with manz and Pago today, Pago mentioned that he was watching season 2 of Arrested Development. Then he mentioned how hilarious it was that the Bluth's lawyer ran over Tobias. At that point manz called when he was on lunch and the rest of the conversation went like this:

Me: (to Pago) How about the lawyer being the FONZ though? And he's so gay!
Pago: How do you go from being the Fonz to that?
Me: (to Pago) Idk but I think it's awesome.
Me: (to Manz) So Pago just asked me how you go from being the Fonz to a gay lawyer.
Manz: I think it has something to do with cock. The Fonz was an overcompensating alter ego.
Me: *dies*

Yes, one of the reasons I am marrying that man is his crass (and totally awesome) sense of humor.

8 comments:

  1. That is hilarious. I didn't know the Britney song you were talking about, so I have to dispel the rumor that all chicks like it. I got about 5 secs into it online and had to quit.

    I think I have full artists/bands/albums that are "shameful" to admit (although I do freely). Off the top of my head, not in order of severity, and by no means inclusive:

    1. ELO (Electric Light Orchestra)
    2. The Soundtrack from Cats...well, every soundtrack, actually
    3. Supertramp
    4. AC/DC
    5. Black Eyed Peas

    Alas, you can't please all of the people all of the time so ya gotta enjoy the beat of your own drum.

    I recently caught an episode of Happy Days and fully agree that The Fonz was closeted. Good call, Sun'z manz.

    xo
    Melody

    ReplyDelete
  2. You know, I was reviving some of my music collection the other day... Shit I used to listen to when I was young and angsty. That's when I realized, Hey I still like this stuff, even though I find it slightly embarrassing and it's not high on my playlist now. For your viewing pleasure:

    1. Marilyn Manson
    2. Rob Zombie
    3. Dope
    4. Rammstein
    5. No Doubt- Spider Webs
    6. Wallflowers- One Headlight (that's my emo song)

    Also, I still love Alanis when I hear her, and I destroyed my vocal chords on that whole CD. And yes... that damn Britney Spears song is catchy.

    Mel, you don't need to spell out "ELO" for me. ;)

    ReplyDelete
  3. Mel, the only thing I find embarrassing in your list was the BEP. EXCEPT - not if it was their stuff before Fergie.

    Amanda, I don't think anything on your list is embarrassing. But...Rammstein? REALLY? I thought that was only crazy white dudes.

    ReplyDelete
  4. I confess I know every word to Goo Goo Dolls "Iris". And I "used to" own a copy of the City of Angels soundtrack.

    ReplyDelete
  5. OK, I can do this... I can.

    1. Bow Wow and Ciara - Like You
    2. Jimmy Eat World - The Middle
    3. Bullet With butterfly Wings - Smashing Pumpkins
    4. Sandstorm - Darude
    5. Never Leave You (Uh Oooh) - Lumidee

    Yes, I know, I know. But I like those songs. Sometimes. When I'm alone. And no one else is listening. LOL

    ReplyDelete
  6. Pago: I bought the VHS of that movie. What!

    She Hate Me: Okay with the combined brainpower of 3 people, there are only 2 types of people who would be embarrassed about being a fan of Smashing Pumpkins:

    1. People with a phobia of bald guy.
    2. People who had tragic squash related sodomy accidents

    So where do you fit??

    ReplyDelete
  7. Sun, a crazy white dude introduced me!

    ReplyDelete
  8. My secret music is Smily Mirus but you knew that, sooo not so secret I guess.

    ReplyDelete