Tuesday, May 26, 2009

Geek Test!

Those of you that know me have a pretty good idea that I call myself a geek and am proud of it. So a while back, maybe about 3 years ago, I took this SRS test online, it was like over a 100 questions or some shit, on how big of a geek I was, because I honestly wanted to know. (I was going to add here that I was bored, but let's be honest, I wasn't bored, I just really wanted to know and see how "legit" this test was.)

Back then I was still kinda coming into my geekhood and realizing that I was a geek and sort of proud of it, but sort of not. Any of you that call yourselves geeks in some way or have been called geeks know the dichotomy of geekhood. Awesome and terrible all at once. ANYWAY. I digress. Bottom line is, I took the test back then and was just barely considered a "major geek". However, I took the the test just now, waiting for manz to finish his job hunting for the week, and found...

MY SCORE INCREASED!

AW YEAH BABY CHECK THAT SHIT OUT! I AM NOW EVEN GEEKIER THAN I WAS BEFORE! *flexes and kisses biceps*


In related news, how sad is it that: #1, I wished I had rated higher on the geek scale, and #2, I rated higher than manz (yes, I made him take it) and he works in IT.

If you're interested in taking the test yourself (if you do, I demand to know your results) go here.

PS. It occurred to me after I posted this the first time that had I actually been true to my Asian self and been good at math and science I would have been a bigger geek. Oh well.

7 comments:

  1. Only 24.26036%...
    I feel so inadequate.

    ReplyDelete
  2. I was only 13.41233%, I just have tendencies

    ReplyDelete
  3. WOOOOO I KICK YOUR ASSES!!!!!!!

    (Yes, I really am glad about that, and yes I'm aware its lame.)

    ReplyDelete
  4. should I study for this before I take it? or should I just go in raw? lol

    ReplyDelete
  5. I pwn ALL of you.

    Even you, big sis.

    56.54832% - Extreme Geek

    And I'm STILL the coolest guy on the block.

    Go me! WOOT!

    ReplyDelete
  6. @Teef: You can't possibly study for this test. It asks for what you have, or know.

    @shehateme: BOO. I took the test with Brad and realized I didn't get a few questions. (I still outscored him btw)

    ReplyDelete
  7. 10.45365% wow, i kinda suck balls. the questions about role playing and wearing costumes threw me off as i am certain they were NOT sexual terms. and i love the irony of you being asian but not being good at math and science, cute!

    ReplyDelete